Fall 2010 Anime Season
- Keropi
- Bishoujo art collector
- Posts: 5602
- Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 2:10 am
- Location: Southern California
Anime Ratings for the week of November 22 - 28:
http://forums.animesuki.com/showthread. ... ost3371222
Kaminomi zo Shiru Sekai (The World Only God Knows) and Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu are doing really badly.
Kind of a shame they spent such a relatively large budget on what is essentially a comedy (at this point) and yet the ratings are so bad. I can kind of understand the bad ratings what with it not being a good story to adapt to anime form an all, but I'm still surprised by its crap ratings.
I'm puzzled about "Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu" very low ratings though. Second to last out of the shows listed?
Due to me working so much lately, I'm held up on watching Yosuga no Sora, Ore no Imouto, Hakuouki, Letter Bee, etc. I like Shiki a lot better when it shows what the characters plan on doing and are doing instead of focusing on what the characters are NOT doing.
I don't ever plan on indirectly recommending a ren ai game anime again until at least the show has started.
http://forums.animesuki.com/showthread. ... ost3371222
Kaminomi zo Shiru Sekai (The World Only God Knows) and Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu are doing really badly.
Kind of a shame they spent such a relatively large budget on what is essentially a comedy (at this point) and yet the ratings are so bad. I can kind of understand the bad ratings what with it not being a good story to adapt to anime form an all, but I'm still surprised by its crap ratings.
I'm puzzled about "Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu" very low ratings though. Second to last out of the shows listed?
Due to me working so much lately, I'm held up on watching Yosuga no Sora, Ore no Imouto, Hakuouki, Letter Bee, etc. I like Shiki a lot better when it shows what the characters plan on doing and are doing instead of focusing on what the characters are NOT doing.
I don't ever plan on indirectly recommending a ren ai game anime again until at least the show has started.
- cutiebunny
- Yosutebito - Hermit
- Posts: 1936
- Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:55 pm
- Location: Rockin' da Cats-bah
- Contact:
- darksuzaku
- Kishin - Fierce God
- Posts: 493
- Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 6:03 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
My favorite for this season is Otome Youkai Zakuro, with Kuragehime very close in 2nd place.
But i still enjoy more series from previous seasons that are still airing, Amagami and Katanagatari.
On the other hand, my interest for Shiki has decreased but it's still a good show.
I had big expectations for Yosuga no Sora when it started airing..... too bad they turned it into a soft hentai show. Right now i'm more interested to see if the main girl of the arc is "hot" or not -_-
But i still enjoy more series from previous seasons that are still airing, Amagami and Katanagatari.
On the other hand, my interest for Shiki has decreased but it's still a good show.
I had big expectations for Yosuga no Sora when it started airing..... too bad they turned it into a soft hentai show. Right now i'm more interested to see if the main girl of the arc is "hot" or not -_-
- Keropi
- Bishoujo art collector
- Posts: 5602
- Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 2:10 am
- Location: Southern California
Yeah, Yosuga no Sora is more in line with the older style ren'ai game anime that were adult anime. That was a surprise since it goes back to the old mode of restricting your audience and I didn't think they would want to do that.
I watched episode 6 and 7 of "Toaru Majutsu no Index II" because that was a Mikoto/Kuroko storyline. But the Index biting jokes have gotten really, really old even from my limited exposure to them.
I dropped "Tantei Opera Milky Holmes" because it was never that funny to me after the third episode. I dropped "MM" after seven episodes because it felt like a one-joke-per-character show and because any changes to the characters would be reversed in the next episode. So it felt like nothing was ever going to change and even if it did I didn't feel like waiting around for it.
I watched episode 6 and 7 of "Toaru Majutsu no Index II" because that was a Mikoto/Kuroko storyline. But the Index biting jokes have gotten really, really old even from my limited exposure to them.
I dropped "Tantei Opera Milky Holmes" because it was never that funny to me after the third episode. I dropped "MM" after seven episodes because it felt like a one-joke-per-character show and because any changes to the characters would be reversed in the next episode. So it felt like nothing was ever going to change and even if it did I didn't feel like waiting around for it.
- Keropi
- Bishoujo art collector
- Posts: 5602
- Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 2:10 am
- Location: Southern California
I haven't watched the last episode of Iron Man yet, but the final episodes I liked like this:
1. Otome Youkai Zakuro --------------- I liked it a lot.
2. Hyakka Ryouran Samurai Girls ---- I liked it although I feel a bit empty
3. Yosuga no Sora ---------------------- I liked it, but I can't recommend it
4. Sora no Otoshimono: Forte -------- Okay ending
5. World God Only Knows ------------- Alright ending
6. Fortune Arterial ---------------------- flat, anticlimactic and disappointing
7. Shinryaku! Ika Musume ------------ okay ending, but I wasn't expecting much
From last season:
1. Amagami SS ------------------------ I liked it
2. Legend of Legendary Heroes --- Not great, but not bad for an open ended ending. Much better than the Pandora Hearts one
3. Nurarihyon no Mago -------------- Okay ending
1. Otome Youkai Zakuro --------------- I liked it a lot.
2. Hyakka Ryouran Samurai Girls ---- I liked it although I feel a bit empty
3. Yosuga no Sora ---------------------- I liked it, but I can't recommend it
4. Sora no Otoshimono: Forte -------- Okay ending
5. World God Only Knows ------------- Alright ending
6. Fortune Arterial ---------------------- flat, anticlimactic and disappointing
7. Shinryaku! Ika Musume ------------ okay ending, but I wasn't expecting much
From last season:
1. Amagami SS ------------------------ I liked it
2. Legend of Legendary Heroes --- Not great, but not bad for an open ended ending. Much better than the Pandora Hearts one
3. Nurarihyon no Mago -------------- Okay ending
- animeobsessed
- Taiyo - Sun Fearer
- Posts: 2743
- Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 10:00 am
- Location: in front of the computer
- Contact:
As for final episodes, I would sum them up this way:
1 Otome Youkai Zakuro -------------- I liked this series and ending also
2 Nurarihyon no Mago -----------------ep 25 was a good ending, ep 26 recap not needed
3 Ore no Imouto-----------------------.enjoy this series and ending
4 Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu....-not happy with the ending, but expected it with all the loose ends that were piling up in the later episodes
5 Togainu no chi-------------------------ok ending
6 Hakuouki season 2--------------------didn't like the ending
7 Yosuga no Sora ---------------------- watched it, still not sure why
Psychic Detective Yakumo----------still waiting for last episodes, but I've liked the series
1 Otome Youkai Zakuro -------------- I liked this series and ending also
2 Nurarihyon no Mago -----------------ep 25 was a good ending, ep 26 recap not needed
3 Ore no Imouto-----------------------.enjoy this series and ending
4 Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu....-not happy with the ending, but expected it with all the loose ends that were piling up in the later episodes
5 Togainu no chi-------------------------ok ending
6 Hakuouki season 2--------------------didn't like the ending
7 Yosuga no Sora ---------------------- watched it, still not sure why
Psychic Detective Yakumo----------still waiting for last episodes, but I've liked the series
(\__/)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into
(='.'=)your signature to help him gain world
(")_(")domination.
(='.'=)your signature to help him gain world
(")_(")domination.
- Keropi
- Bishoujo art collector
- Posts: 5602
- Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 2:10 am
- Location: Southern California
As for the favorite TV series of 2010 question. Going by the shows listed in Random Curiosity's poll:
http://randomc.net/2010/12/29/readers-c ... 2010-poll/
The most enjoyable TV series of 2010 overall for me were:
1. Otome Yokai Zakuro
2. Occult Gakuen
3. Legend of Legendary Heroes
4. High School of the Dead
5. Strike Witches 2
http://randomc.net/2010/12/29/readers-c ... 2010-poll/
The most enjoyable TV series of 2010 overall for me were:
1. Otome Yokai Zakuro
2. Occult Gakuen
3. Legend of Legendary Heroes
4. High School of the Dead
5. Strike Witches 2
- darksuzaku
- Kishin - Fierce God
- Posts: 493
- Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 6:03 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Well, lets see, for the ones that just ended or are about to end:
(only mentioning series that i did finish, not the ones i dropped)
- Amagami SS -> Liked it very much.
- Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu -> Don't know why i finished this. Maybe i was expecting something that never happened in the end.
- Fortune Arterial: Akai Yakusoku -> So so
- Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai -> Was expecting much more
- Katanagatari -> I liked it very much, except maybe the ending.
- Kuragehime -> One episode remaining, but i liked it.
- Loups=Garous -> Nice movie
- King of Thorn -> Nice movie, but didn't live to my expectations
- Megane na Kanojo -> Not bad
- Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai -> I expected much more from this series.
- Otome Youkai Zakuro -> Liked it very much.
- Shiki -> One episode remaining, but i like it.
- Shinrei Tantei Yakumo -> One episode remaining, so so... ecpected more.
- Yosuga no Sora -> The sex killed this series. If it wasn't for that i would have liked it better.
Well, and, as for favorites of this year:
Series: (in order of preference)
1- Angel Beats
2- Amagami SS
3- Otome Youkai Zakuro
4- Eve no Jikan
5- Sora no Woto
Movies: (In order of preference)
1- The Dissapearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
2- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
3- Break Blade
4- King of Thorn
5- Loups=Garous
If i had to choose a top favorite series/movie for this year, the answer for me is easy:
TOP 1: The Dissapearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
(only mentioning series that i did finish, not the ones i dropped)
- Amagami SS -> Liked it very much.
- Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu -> Don't know why i finished this. Maybe i was expecting something that never happened in the end.
- Fortune Arterial: Akai Yakusoku -> So so
- Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai -> Was expecting much more
- Katanagatari -> I liked it very much, except maybe the ending.
- Kuragehime -> One episode remaining, but i liked it.
- Loups=Garous -> Nice movie
- King of Thorn -> Nice movie, but didn't live to my expectations
- Megane na Kanojo -> Not bad
- Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai -> I expected much more from this series.
- Otome Youkai Zakuro -> Liked it very much.
- Shiki -> One episode remaining, but i like it.
- Shinrei Tantei Yakumo -> One episode remaining, so so... ecpected more.
- Yosuga no Sora -> The sex killed this series. If it wasn't for that i would have liked it better.
Well, and, as for favorites of this year:
Series: (in order of preference)
1- Angel Beats
2- Amagami SS
3- Otome Youkai Zakuro
4- Eve no Jikan
5- Sora no Woto
Movies: (In order of preference)
1- The Dissapearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
2- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
3- Break Blade
4- King of Thorn
5- Loups=Garous
If i had to choose a top favorite series/movie for this year, the answer for me is easy:
TOP 1: The Dissapearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
- duotrouble
- Trouble Maker
- Posts: 4966
- Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 12:59 am
- Location: returning to the darkside
- Contact:
My quick summary:
Otome Youkai Zakuro - still haven't watched but I have the series on my computer for whenever
Ore no Imouto - really liked it
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu - still haven't watched it but I have the series for whenever
Togainu no Chi - loved the series until the end, thought it was rushed and what shounen-ai @.@
Hakuouki season 2 - hated it, they should have never gone beyond season one, extremely disappointed
Yosuga no Sora - liked it, don't quite understand the first half of the series but as long as I look at just the last couple of episodes I'm good
Psychic Detective Yakumo - loved it! I want more!!
Otome Youkai Zakuro - still haven't watched but I have the series on my computer for whenever
Ore no Imouto - really liked it
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu - still haven't watched it but I have the series for whenever
Togainu no Chi - loved the series until the end, thought it was rushed and what shounen-ai @.@
Hakuouki season 2 - hated it, they should have never gone beyond season one, extremely disappointed
Yosuga no Sora - liked it, don't quite understand the first half of the series but as long as I look at just the last couple of episodes I'm good
Psychic Detective Yakumo - loved it! I want more!!
Can you hear this fangirl squee?!
- Keropi
- Bishoujo art collector
- Posts: 5602
- Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 2:10 am
- Location: Southern California
I've been trying to figure out which Yosuga no Sora episodes were censored from the original broadcast and what might have been cut out, but am not having much success. Looks like I had to do it myself.
I haven't seen both versions of all of the episodes, but it looks to me at this point that all of the episodes were censored at least a little except for possibly episodes 1-3 and 5. The episodes that were definitely censored at least a little of the broadcast were episodes:
4 - Edited for sure
6 - Movement cut out
7 - Minor edit in the middle scene. Not very noticeable.
8 - Movement cut out
9 - A little bit of sound cut out. It wasn't much.
10 - Ending had a number of edits to it
11 - Ending was edited of video and sound
12 - Middle was edited and movement was removed
1 - I think this aired unedited
5 - I think this is the same as the broadcast
I'll check episodes 2 and 3 since I'm curious.
EDIT:
Nah...episodes 2 and 3 look exactly the same to me. The still pan in episode 3 was still a still pan.
I haven't seen both versions of all of the episodes, but it looks to me at this point that all of the episodes were censored at least a little except for possibly episodes 1-3 and 5. The episodes that were definitely censored at least a little of the broadcast were episodes:
4 - Edited for sure
6 - Movement cut out
7 - Minor edit in the middle scene. Not very noticeable.
8 - Movement cut out
9 - A little bit of sound cut out. It wasn't much.
10 - Ending had a number of edits to it
11 - Ending was edited of video and sound
12 - Middle was edited and movement was removed
1 - I think this aired unedited
5 - I think this is the same as the broadcast
I'll check episodes 2 and 3 since I'm curious.
EDIT:
Nah...episodes 2 and 3 look exactly the same to me. The still pan in episode 3 was still a still pan.